Privacy Policy

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd

Who are we?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd, is a Private Limited Company, registered company number 12337717. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number)

  • Your vehicle details (make, model, registration number)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Book any of our products or services online, via telephone or via email.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, provide feedback or contact us on any of our online contact forms or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your booking and offer the relevant products or services.

  • Email you with special offers we think you might like.

  • Email you confirmation of your booking and any relevant updates or reminders where applicable.

How do we store your data?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd will keep your data that you have provided to us for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you and complete our service(s).

Marketing

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd would like to send you information about products, services and offers of ours that we think you might like. By using our online booking forms you are agreeing to be contacted by us and to receive marketing, but you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

What are your data protection rights?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@eyemottestcentre.com, call us at: 01733 222293, or write to us: Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd, 37 High Street, Eye, Peterborough, PE6 7UP.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:​

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • For marketing purposes

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Third party Google cookies for example to provide data to us from Google Analytics.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Eye MOT Test Centre website may contain links to other websites from time to time. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page, therefore we encourage you to regularly review this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. Email us at: info@eyemottestcentre.com, call us at: 01733 222293, or write to us at: Eye MOT Test Centre Ltd, 37 High Street, Eye, Peterborough, PE6 7UP.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.